2014-15 Winners List

2015 logoCongratulations to our “Southern Stars” for the 2014-2015 show season!

Best Cats in Championship

Best Cat GC, BW, NW THE DARKSIDE’S CAPTAIN REX Bombay Male Br: DEBORAH L CURTIS Ow: DEBORAH LYNNE CURTIS 7368.7
2nd Best Cat GC, NW SAN-FE RUBINO OF PERZOT Red Mackerel Exotic Male Br: SVETLANA FEDORENKO Ow: S FEDORENKO-DAVID-SHIRLEY PEET 7093.3
3rd Best Cat GC, NW ASLANSPAW NICODEMUS ALOYSIUS Brown Tabby & White Maine Coon Male Br: DONNA HUGHES ENSOR Ow: DONNA ENSOR,  Shirley Hughes and Hope Wester 6175.9
4th Best Cat GC, NW VALNIKA’S NOVA OF GRISAILLE Russian Blue Female Br: VALARIE-WILLY WILLIAMSON Ow: DAVID BOYCE,KAREN K BOYCE 5971.85
5th Best Cat GC, BW, NW EMAUGE DE BEERS Silver Egyptian Mau Male Br: TIM FOWLER-PATRICIA SUMMERS Ow: PATRICIA SUMMERS,TIMOTHY B FOWLER 4757.65
6th Best Cat GC, BW, RW BURNBRAE’S DEXTER Flame Point Persian – Himalayan Male Ow/Br: LYN-KEIR KNIGHT 4179.3
7th Best Cat GC, RW, AG SPUNKEPAWZ FASTLANE Silver Patched Spotted Tabby & White Turkish Angora Female Br: S SIEFFERT-S COUINEAU-R ZINCK Ow: DAVID J PEET,SARAH SIEFFERT 3834.45
8th Best Cat GC, RW MAUTRIX STARSHINE Silver Egyptian Mau Female Ow/Br: LAURIE COUGHLAN 3786.05
9th Best Cat GC, RW, AW WAN-LEA BOND GIRL HONEY RIDER Platinum Point Tonkinese Female Br: BOB-CLAIRE DUBIT-WANDA MARTIN Ow: WANDA MARTIN,CLAIRE DUBIT,BOB DUBIT 3735.55
10th Best Cat GC, RW ABBYLANE CAJUN COWBOY GEORGE Ruddy Abyssinian Male Ow/Br: LARRY-ELAINE FRY 3415.75
11th Best Cat GC, RW LAUREDEN LAUREN Tortie Lynx Point Exotic LH Female Br: HOPE-LAUREN GONANO-T-C PROUT Ow: HOPE GONANO-LAUREN-ERIC METZ 3363.85
12th Best Cat GC, RW ALEXY APHRODITE Seal Point Siamese Female Br: DIANNE-BRUCE ALEXY Ow: MELISSA HAYDEN 2907.3
13th Best Cat GC, RW OAK BRANCH TOY STORY OF JUDE Flame Point Persian – Himalayan Male Br: JUDY-HAL HARPER-TAMMY LEWIS Ow: JUDY-HAL HARPER 2426.25
14th Best Cat GC, RW WICCACATS PANDORA LYNNE Shaded Tortoiseshell Persian – Smoke & Shaded Female Br: JEAN B DUGGER Ow: J DUGGER-P LICHTENBERG-L CARR 2341.1
15th Best Cat GC, RW STARBOURNE LEGACY Tortoiseshell Exotic Female Br: DONNA WILBANKS-BARBARA LEFFLER Ow: D WILBANKS,B LEFFLER,C STEADHAM 2309.7
16th Best Cat GC, RW WICCACATS SELEENA LYNNE Blue & White Persian – Calico & Bi-Color Female Ow/Br: JEAN B DUGGER 2090
17th Best Cat GC, RW TAMAGO DIABLO Chocolate Point Siamese Male Br: BARBARA J FRAIZER Ow: BARBARA FRAIZER 1977.3
18th Best Cat GC, RW MARCUS BLURRED LINES Silver Mackerel Tabby and White Devon Rex Female Br: DAVID RAYNOR-LINDA PETERSON Ow: DAVID M RAYNOR 1834.2
19th Best Cat GCD, NW STEDAM’S STERLING SILVER OF CRISP Silver Tabby American Shorthair Male Br: DAWN SKUPIN Ow: D-J CRISP-D-M SKUPIN 1808.9
20th Best Cat GC, BW, RW CASTLEGATE’S INVICTUS OF SICILIA Shaded Golden Persian – Silver & Golden Male Br: BARBARA BOSCO Ow: BARBARA BOSCO,LINDA ROGGE 1806.5
21st Best Cat GC, RW PIRONTI TRUE COLOR OF CHATABELLA Tortoiseshell Persian – Parti-Color Female Br: TONI PIRONTI Ow: TONI PIRONTI-J DEUTSCH- K URY 1801.9
22nd Best Cat GC, RW CALDERWOOD’S CINDERELLA Ebony Tortiseshell Orientals – Shorthair Female Br: CAROL J HARDING Ow: CAROL HARDING 1755.85
23rd Best Cat GCD, RW SUN-SILK’S IN LUCK Blue Point Birman Female Ow/Br: MARY MYERS 1717.7
24th Best Cat GC, RW PUR4ME ISABELLA Lilac European Burmese Female Br: B YOAKUM-C-B DUBIT Ow: ELIZABETH K YOAKUM 1597.4
25th Best Cat GC, RW KATSMITH ALL-OF-ME Seal Lynx Point Colorpoint Shorthair Male Br: KATHRYN BRADY Ow: KATHRYN BRADY,MARY KOLENCIK 1563.15

Best Kittens

Best Kitten GC, BW, NW EMAUGE DE BEERS Silver Egyptian Mau Male Br: TIM FOWLER-PATRICIA SUMMERS Ow: PATRICIA SUMMERS,TIMOTHY B FOWLER 2927
2nd Best Kitten GC, NW MABUHAY JUSTIN TIME Chartreaux Male Ow/Br: CARLA BIZZELL 2422.95
3rd Best Kitten GC, RW STEDAM AMERICAN DREAM   OF CRISP Silver Tabby & White American Shorthair Male Br: DAWN SKUPIN Ow: DAWN CRISP,JERRY CRISP,D SKUPIN,M SKUPIN 2313.5
4th Best Kitten GC, RW KARMACATZ ONE HOT MESS! Chocolate Silver Patched Mackerel Tabby & White Devon Rex Female Br: LINDA-SUSAN PETERSON Ow: LINDA A PETERSON,SUSAN PETERSON 2051.8
5th Best Kitten GP, NW AMBER SNOW VANILLA BEAN OF SNOTOZ Brown Tabby & White Scottish Fold – SH Neuter Br: MARILEE GRISWOLD Ow: MELISSA DARLING 1690.9
6th Best Kitten GC, RW MABUHAY JUJUBE Chartreaux Female Ow/Br: CARLA BIZZELL 1568.05
7th Best Kitten CH, RW ANJULE’S KALINKA Russian Blue Female Br: ANN J FRANZBLAU Ow: ANNE FRANZBLAU 1464.8
8th Best Kitten NC PR, RW AHAVA-BURMS’ PATRICK OF CALCAT Sable Burmese Neuter Br: J-E-M HERR Ow: CYNTHIA A LEWIS,CONSTANCE W WARDLAW,JENNIFER HERR,JOANNE HARDEMAN 1453.25
9th Best Kitten GC, RW INXS CRISPUS ATTUCKS Cream European Burmese Female Br: SCOTT BUTLER-L CASTLE-FLYNN Ow: SCOTT BUTLER 1417.45
10th Best Kitten GC, RW WHITESOX LITTLE WHITE DOVE Blue Tabby Point Birman Female Ow/Br: KAREN-JOE LANE 1398.25
11th Best Kitten GC, RW MAUTRIX STARSHINE Silver Egyptian Mau Female Ow/Br: LAURIE COUGHLAN 1368.9
12th Best Kitten GC, RW MAUTRIX STAR PILOT OF PTIPRINCE Silver Egyptian Mau Male Br: LAURIE COUGHLAN Ow: LEVGENIIA SOROCHENKO,L COUGHLAN 1309.85
13th Best Kitten GC, RW MELKATZ SUGAR COOKY Seal Tortie Point Colorpoint Shorthair Female Ow/Br: MELANIE DELLASALA 1287.85
14th Best Kitten GC, RW AMBER SNOW AMBROSIA OF SNOTOZ Brown Patched Mackerel Tabby & White Scottish Fold – LH Female Br: MARILEE GRISWOLD Ow: MELISSA DARLING 1238.8
15th Best Kitten GC, RW SYRACOON BITS AND PIECES Brown Patched Tabby & White Maine Coon Female Br: ALEXIS MITCHELL Ow: MARTHA AUSPITZ,NORMAN AUSPITZ,ALEXIS MITCHELL,BETH FEININGER,B FEININGER,M NAUSPITZ,A MITCHELL 1234.7
16th Best Kitten GC, RW, AM SPUNKEPAWZ A LUCKY IMPOSSIBILITY Silver Spotted Tabby & White Turkish Angora Male Br: SARAH SIEFFERT-S COUSINEAU Ow: SARAH SIEFFERT,DJ PEET 1205.55
17th Best Kitten GC, RW PURRDEN ME POPPY OF PURFECT GIFT Calico Persian – Calico & Bi-Color Female Br: DENISE LAWSON Ow: DENISE LAWSON,JUDITH NEALL 1186.8
18th Best Kitten GC, RW ALEXY APHRODITE Seal Point Siamese Female Br: DIANNE-BRUCE ALEXY Ow: MELISSA HAYDEN 1145.1
19th Best Kitten CH, RW SUN-SILK LA VIDA LOCA Seal Tabby Point Birman Male Ow/Br: MARY MYERS 1000.85
20th Best Kitten CH, RW EMAUGE NEVER AGAIN! Silver Egyptian Mau Female Br: TIM FOWLER-PATRICIA SUMMERS Ow: PATRICIA SUMMERS,TIMOTHY B FOWLER 997.75
21st Best Kitten GC, RW VELVETKIST LITTLE BLACK DRESS Black & White Persian – Calico & Bi-Color Female Ow/Br: NORALYN HEISIG 982.6
22nd Best Kitten CH, RW PANTHAT TIRAMISU Sable Burmese Female Ow/Br: KAREN THOMAS 882.5
23rd Best Kitten , RW KOPY KAPP HARRISON Flame Point Persian – Himalayan Male Br: KOLE-JERILYN KAPP Ow: KOLE KAPP,JEILYN KAPP 881.65
24th Best Kitten GC, RW, AG SPUNKEPAWZ FASTLANE Silver Patched Spotted Tabby & White Turkish Angora Female Br: S SIEFFERT-S COUINEAU-R ZINCK Ow: DAVID J PEET,SARAH SIEFFERT 877
25th Best Kitten GC, RW GRISAILLE’S KOBE Russian Blue Neuter Ow/Br: KAREN-DAVID BOYCE 811.5

Best Cats in Premiership

Best Cat in Premiership GP, NW SANDESOX JUST SWEETNESS OF WHITESOX Blue Point Birman Neuter Br: S FAUST-K LANE Ow: K LANE-S FAUST-Y GRIFFIN 4414.2
2nd Best Cat in Premiership GP, NW GHATTAS AL PACCINO OF CALCAT Silver Tabby & White Exotic LH Neuter Br: ALESSANDRA SIRIO GHATTAS Ow: DEUTSCHHARDEMANURYLEWISWARDLAW 3956.8
3rd Best Cat in Premiership GC, GP, NW IVY CAT RAM TOUGH Black Exotic Neuter Br: PAMELA DAVIS Ow: JAN-ED CHAMBERS-R P DEGOLYER 3373.9
4th Best Cat in Premiership GP, NW AMBER SNOW VANILLA BEAN OF SNOTOZ Brown Tabby & White Scottish Fold – SH Neuter Br: MARILEE GRISWOLD Ow: MELISSA DARLING 3234.4
5th Best Cat in Premiership GP, NW EUROCASTLE ARMANI-MILAN Red European Burmese Neuter Br: LAUREN CASTLE-FLYNN-JOHN FLYNN Ow: K O’LONE-L CASTLE FLYNN 3001.7
6th Best Cat in Premiership GP, RW PURRTEK SWEET VOUVRAY Platinum Mink Tonkinese Spay Br: BETH CASSELY Ow: CATHERINE MC NEESE 2523.95
7th Best Cat in Premiership GP, RW ALEXY ATHENA Blue Point Siamese Spay Br: DIANNE-BRUCE ALEXY Ow: MELISSA HAYDEN 2423.15
8th Best Cat in Premiership GC, GP, RW MOOSECOONS SHILAH Brown Tabby & White Maine Coon Neuter Br: SUSAN BLEVINS Ow: SUSAN BLEVINS-DAVID FRY 2296.2
9th Best Cat in Premiership GP, RW COUPARI THUNDERSTRUCK OF ASHI Blue British Shorthair Neuter Br: M GRISWOLD-MELODY MATHIS Ow: CHARLENE MAY 2252.75
10th Best Cat in Premiership GC, GP, RW JKZOO VERA LYN Flame Lynx Point Exotic Spay Br: H-L GONANO-J KITHCART-S OSTER Ow: MARK HANNON,DAVID M RAYNOR 2208.15
11th Best Cat in Premiership GP, RW MANGO TANGO’S KAT MAN DU OF IRUSKHA Cinnamon Spotted Ocicat Neuter Br: PATRICIA ARNOLD Ow: L HASLOW-C KENNEDY-P ARNOLD 1661.15
12th Best Cat in Premiership GP, RW KATSMITH ONE TRACK MIND Chocolate Point Siamese Neuter Br: KATHRYN BRADY-MARY KOLENCIK Ow: KATHRYN BRADY,VENUS DEVOE,NAUTIKA BUTCHAKOS 1566.3
13th Best Cat in Premiership GC, GP, RW MOWL SIMA’S NOW WHAT? Korat Spay Br: CHERYL L-PERRY D COLEMAN Ow: REBECCA MULLEN 1563.95
14th Best Cat in Premiership GP, RW MARYK’S ROCK SHRIMP Seal Lynx Point Colorpoint Shorthair Neuter Br: MARY KOLENCIK-MEL DELLASALA Ow: MARY KOLENCIK,JULIE ZIRING 1491.35
15th Best Cat in Premiership GP, RW HEIDA ROOSEVELT OF CALCAT Brown Tabby Exotic LH Neuter Ow/Br: HARDEMAN-LEWIS-URY-WARDLAW 1478.45
16th Best Cat in Premiership GP, RW XOCOL TEDDY BOY Havana Brown Neuter Br: MM DUCHARME-F A O’CONNOR Ow: M M DUCHARME-F A O’CONNOR 1413.35
17th Best Cat in Premiership GPD, NW COUPARI EARS TO THE IRISH OF SNOTOZ Brown Tabby & White Scottish Fold – SH Neuter Br: MELODY MATHIS-DONNA ROBERTS Ow: MELISSA DARLING 1410.7
18th Best Cat in Premiership GC, GP, RW WAN-LEA BEARCAT Platinum Mink Tonkinese Neuter Ow/Br: CLAIRE-BOB DUBIT-WANDA MARTIN 1314.4
19th Best Cat in Premiership GP, RW PURR BITS ‘ PURRSIAN PRINCESS Brown Mackerel Tabby Persian – Tabby Spay Br: VICKIE BINGMAN Ow: JEAN W ALDRICH 1307.15
20th Best Cat in Premiership GP, RW RED FERNE BLUE MYSTIC OF SPRICEY Blue Abyssinian Neuter Br: LISA KAELIN Ow: SHARON DEMUTH 1180.65
21st Best Cat in Premiership GP, RW, AW SANDYPAWS HEAR ME ROAR OF RAGTIME Flame Lynx Point Persian – Himalayan Neuter Br: CAROLYN BAKER Ow: LAURA GREGORY-C BAKER 1180.4
22nd Best Cat in Premiership GP, RW INXS THELONIOUS MONK Lilac European Burmese Neuter Br: SCOTT BUTLER-L CASTLE-FLYNN Ow: SCOTT BUTLER 1114.45
23rd Best Cat in Premiership GPD, NW FOLIE A DEUX HELENA OF SPUNKY PAWS Blue Spotted Tabby & White Turkish Angora Spay Br: T SCOTT-B I TANNER-R ZINCK Ow: ELAINE DAWSON-SARAH SIEFFERT 1018.3
24th Best Cat in Premiership GP, RW KAYLEE’S GABRIEL Black Cornish Rex Neuter Br: KAITLYN-KATHY PRITCHARD Ow: KATHY PRITCHARD,KAITLYN PRITCHARD,K WENTLING 867
25th Best Cat in Premiership GP, RW OYATE BILLY ELLIOT Chocolate Lynx Point & White Orientals – Shorthair Neuter Br: CINDY L CRENSHAW Ow: DEBBIE CARPINTERI-C CRENSHAW 865.8

 

Household Pet Award Winners
Cat’s Name
Owner(s)
BEST Blaise Sue Robbins & Warren Cummings
2nd Best Frosty Austin Jill Ruderman & Abigail Vaughn
3rd Best Straight to the Point Jenny Wickle & Laura Barber
4th Best Moochie Sue Robbins & Warren Cummings
5th Best Daytona Matt & Kim Breiner
6th Best Bristol Matt & Kim Breiner
7th Best Tater Tot Cynthia Steadham
8th Best My Abby Kathy Schonely
9th Best Tiffany Margaret Keating
10th Best Anna Carol Thompson

 

Best of Breed Champion,  Kittens,  and Premiership

Download pdf here

DM Awards
Cat_Name Breed Sex Breeder Owner
CH ACAPELLA SATIN DOLL OF XOCOL, DM HAVANA BROWN Female CANDICE MASSEY MM DUCHARME-F A O’CONNOR
TELANE PEPPERMINT PATTY , DM TONKINESE Female ELAINE T PHILLIPS ELAINE T PHILLIPS
GC LUSHELL EVERY KISS BEGINS WITH KAY , DM PERSIAN Female SHELBY-LUCIA HOLLABAUGH LORETTA MITCHELL
GC MAUTRIX FLIGHT-OF-FANCY , DM EGYPTIAN MAU Female LAURIE COUGHLAN LAURIE COUGHLAN
GC, BW, NW MAISON DUKAT ESTEELAUDER OF JANVIER, DM CHARTREUX Female MARK-LINDA HUMPAGE ROSENFIELD- SWEETERS-WELSH
CH BONDI SEXY LIL’ THING OF CHER-PER, DM EUROPEAN BURMESE Female J-L CASTLE FLYNN-W TREVATHAN CHERYL L-PERRY D COLEMAN
GC, NW ALIZARA DEFYING GRAVITY OF LUSHELL, DM PERSIAN Male DEBBI MACINNES-KILEY PERKINS LUCIA HOLLABAUGH
GC BELCATS WILD IS THE WIND , DM PERSIAN Female DIANA-ROBERT BELFATTO DIANA-ROBERT BELFATTO
GC NAHFOURA’S KISS FROM A ROSE , DM PERSIAN Female KAREN H RAKES-ALAN A RAKES KAREN RAKES-COLIN RAKES
GC KATSMITH DREAM ON , DM SIAMESE Male KATHRYN BRADY-CAROLE HAMELMAN KATHRYN BRADY
GC, RW HITAILS LULU MOONER , DM ABYSSINIAN Female LISA-MARIA PADILLA LISA-MARIA PADILLA
GC WHITESOX EAGLE FEATHER , DM BIRMAN Spay K HELMOLD-S CAREY-S FAUST K LANE – S CAREY
GC, RW ALICOONS TYCHO BRAHE , DM MAINE COON Male SCOTT-ALISA HAMMONDS SCOTT-ALISA HAMMONDS

 

Grands of Distinction
Name Description Breed Breeder Owner
GPD, RW, NW COUPARI EARS TO THE IRISH OF SNOTOZ BROWN TABBY-WHITE Neuter SCOTTISH FOLD MELODY MATHIS-DONNA ROBERTS MELISSA DARLING
GPD, RW, NW FOLIE A DEUX HELENA OF SPUNKY PAWS BLUE SPTD TABBY-WHITE Spay TURKISH ANGORA T SCOTT-B I TANNER-R ZINCK ELAINE DAWSON-SARAH SIEFFERT
GCD, RW, RW SUN-SILK’S IN LUCK BLUE POINT Female BIRMAN MARY MYERS MARY MYERS
GPD, NW PANEI’S WHISPURR SWEET SECRETS COPPER-EYED WHITE Spay EXOTIC PATTY STEWART JAN-ED CHAMBERS-C CHAMBERS
GCD, RW, NW STEDAM’S STERLING SILVER OF CRISP SILVER TABBY Male AMERICAN SH DAWN SKUPIN D-J CRISP-D-M SKUPIN
GPD, RW CRISP’S CHARLEY KIPP OF ASHABY CAMEO TABBY-WHITE Neuter AMERICAN SH DAWN-JERRY CRISP SANDRA BELL-VICKI SENAPE
CH, GPD, RW MAYTIME MARIETTA CHAMPAGNE POINT Spay TONKINESE JANE M SMITH JANE M SMITH

 

Catteries of Distinction
Tier Superior Cattery Name #DMs # Grands # GC # GP #GC GP Breeder 1 Breeder 2 Breeder 3
1 CRISP 0 10 5 5 0 Dawn Crisp Jerry Crisp
1 ISLANDOLS 0 10 6 4 0 Joyce Smith
1 MISTY MORNIN 0 10 10 1 1 Charles Milwain William Nix Linda Swope
1 MALOJA 0 11 11 0 0 Vivian Wheaton
1 PENELANE 0 11 10 4 3 Michele Lukic April J Corley-Daniels Christopher J Corley
1 PUR-SNICKITY 0 11 11 0 0 Stephen P Kalmer Emmons Stacy Brown
1 WICCACATS 0 12 11 5 4 Jean B Dugger
1 BAJI 0 14 14 0 0 Walter Keller Sydney Keller Lance/Leslie Keller
1 HASUL 0 16 16 0 0 Dr Matthew Becker Mrs Matthew Becker
1 S DAY-HO 1 10 8 3 1 Holly Krick David Krick
1 S NAHFOURA 1 13 8 7 2 Karen H Rakes Alan A Rakes
1 S BLUE RIBBON 1 17 17 0 0 Nicole Johnson
1 S LUSHELL 1 15 14 1 0 Shelby N Hollabaugh Lucia A Hollabaugh Shelby N Hollabaugh
1 S KATSMITH 1 24 21 3 0 Kathryn L Brady
2 PURRSTAR 1 25 18 8 1 Barbara Lee Leffler
2 STARBOURNE 1 26 10 16 0 Donna A Wilbanks Barbara L Leffler
2 PENNYROCK 1 26 9 18 1 Margaret M Freeland
2 S GIMSIN 3 25 20 5 0 Ruth Ann Taylor
2 S ALICOONS 3 28 9 20 1 Alisa Duce Hammonds Warren Scott Hammonds
3 S KELSHA 4 53 44 11 2 Kelly D Tanner
3 S JADON 5 50 41 15 6 John Cook Jr Donna Cook Susan Cook
4 BARMONT 5 75 69 8 2 Bob Baratto
4 S JO-NI 10 76 69 7 0 John Philpot Gina Philpot
4 S BELCATS 6 96 80 25 9 Diana C Belfatto Robert Belfatto Michael Belfatto